Skip links

Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

GENERAL PROVISIONS

By entering and interacting with the Website ”knossos-palace.gr” (also referred as “the company”, the “website” or “we”) you agree with the terms and conditions of this page. By using, viewing, caching, storing, or otherwise interacting with this website you agree to each and every one them.

By interacting with ”Knossos-palace.gr” you agree that you are legally bound by those terms. Please read them carefully. If for any reason you do not agree with any of those below, you are regrettably not able to proceed.

The following terms and conditions apply to visitors of ”Knossos-palace.gr”. The following rules are also applied to the offers and promotions provided by “Knossos-palace.gr”,  save that they are followed by their own terms and conditions contrary to the terms and provision provided in this page. 

PROVIDED INFORMATION

“Knossos-palace.gr” is committed to the completeness and validity of the information on the site, subject to any technical or typographical errors that have been avoided or have occurred unexpectedly. The website does not guarantee in any way the validity, completeness or completeness of this information. The visitor visits and reads the website on his own responsibility and always has the responsibility of crossing and controlling what he reads.

The information is posted on this website cannot be perceived by the user as “advice” or as “instructions” even if they are implied as such. The latter in particular cannot substitute scientific advice such as those that would be given by a doctor, lawyer, accountant and in general anyone who has good training on his subject, and which the person concerned must seek from them. The website, therefore, does not guarantee in any way their validity of the information and has no responsibility for their implementation by the user.

The content of the authors, third parties or associates, of the website whether they are information or opinions and which are published on this website reflect exclusively the opinions and opinions of those who write them and for which the sole responsibility lies with them and not the website.

 

IDEMNIFICATION

Every effort has been made to make this site accessible to all browsers. “Knossos-palace.gr” is not responsible for any technical problems that arise from the user’s operating system, its device, browser, security, and user-related issues, including third-party actions and omissions.

According to the present terms and conditions you expressly agree to indemnify “Knossos-palace.gr”, its officers, staff, suppliers, third party providers and other partners from and against any liability, expenses (including legal fees) and damages regarding your purchase and use of any product.

According to the present terms and conditions you expressly agree to indemnify “Knossos-palace.gr”, its officers, staff, suppliers, third party providers and other partners from and against any liability, expenses (including legal fees) and damages which arise out of claims resulting from any material you post to or transmit in any way through “Knossos-palace.gr” website including (among others) claims for Intellectual Property rights or defamation.

“Knossos-palace.gr” does not guarantee the accuracy, timeliness, availability, completeness and performance for a particular purpose of this website or any part of this website. “Knossos-palace.gr” does not guarantee that this website is free of viruses and it is not liable for any direct or indirect for any kind of damages arising from any kind of use or your inability to use of this website. The uses of this website would not be provided to you without the above mentioned limitations. Wherever in this website there are advertisements or external links to third webpages, it is clear that these third webpage are solely responsible for their own content.

COPYRIGHTS

Except for copyright owned by third parties, all content posted on the present website belongs to “Knossos-palace.gr” and is protected by the Greek and European legislation on copyright. Indicatively, intellectual property products in which the Company should have copyrights are: photographs, videos, images, texts, graphics, etc. All other copyright materials and trademarks belong to their respective owners.

Nothing on in this website should be interpreted as granting, by implication, estoppel or otherwise, any license or right to use any Intellectual Property displayed or utilized on this website, without the prior written consent of the Intellectual Property owner. Knossos-palace.gr actively protects its intellectual property rights to the greatest extent of the law. The names and trademarks of Knossos-palace.gr, may not be used in any manner, including in advertising or publicity relating to distribution of materials on our Website, without prior, written consent from “Knossos-palace.gr”.

It is forbidden to retransmit, modify, copy, reproduce, reproduce, republish, distribute, modify, synthesize derivative works, store or in any way commercially or otherwise exploit the above material without the prior consent of Knossos-palace.gr.

MARKETING AFFILIATION LINKS

This website may contain affiliate links to websites providing products or services. If a product or service is purchased by the user, the website receives a commission.

The website does not sell products or services itself nor does it have any commercial or other kind of relationship with websites selling products or services other than the aforementioned.

The company bears no responsibility whatsoever regarding the accuracy, validity, lawfulness, and quality of the services or products that the third companies sell through the affilate links and any transaction of the user with these companies is solely at his/her own responsibility.

THIRD PARTY ADVERTISEMENT

This website may contain advertisements in cooperation with third party advertising service providers. The website receives financial compensation depending on the number of clicks or number of views of the advertisment. The website does not necessarily control the type or manner or content of the advertisement displayed.

The website has no commercial or any other relationship with the advertisers, other than as stated above and has no responsibility whatsoever regarding the content, products or services of the advertised links.

The user visits and uses these websites solely at his/her own responsibility.

ΤΗIS WEBSITE DOES NOT REPRESENT OR RELATED WITH DESTINATIONS AND/OR ATTRACTIONS

It is expressly stated that this website is purely informational and in no way, directly or indirectly, does not represent or constitute an official guide or website of any particular destination, city, country, attraction or business, private or public, nor is it in any other way related to them.

A user wishing to obtain information from the official website of a destination, attraction, business, etc. is invited to search for the website in order to obtain the relevant information.

FINAL PROVISIONS

Any dispute arising out of this contract will be the courts of Rhodes. For out-of-court settlement of the dispute, you can contact the competent bodies for out-of-court settlement of consumer disputes, eg. in the General Secretariat of Consumers of the Ministry of Development and Competitiveness (www.annis.gr, 10181, Athens, www.efpolis.gr, tel: 1520, fax: 2103843549), to the Consumer Ombudsman (www.synigoroskatanaloti.gr, 144 Alexandras Ave., 114, Athens, tel.: 2106460734, fax: 2106460414), to the Agreements for the Friendly Settlement of Consumer Disputes (Article 11 of Law 221/1994), which are based in the local authorities of the country and the European Alternative Dispute Resolution European Commission OnlineDisputeResolution-ODR platform: https://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr.

 

Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY SUMMARY

 

The present document refers to the Privacy Policy related to the present website (also referred as “the company”, the “website” or “we”). This document holds every information and provisions required by law regarding the collection and processing of your personal data. Therefore we endorse you to read them carefully. For any question regarding this policy, you may contact us via the methods stated above.

 

Browsing through digitalnomadsobs.org and using the services offered, we assume that you agree to this Privacy Policy.

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA MEANS

 

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

 

WHAT DATA PROCESSING MEANS

 

Data processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

 

DATA CONTROLLER

 

Data controller for the personal data mentioned in the present policy is the above mention legal entity. It is the legal person which determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. For any issue related to the process of your personal data you should contact the data controller with the above mentioned means.

COLLECTING AND PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

When browsing the site, personal data is not collected, except for what  is mentioned in the “cookies” section. As far as the use of the services described on the website, it is necessary to collect and process your personal data in accordance with the following terms:

 

COLLECTION METHOD

 

Your data is collected though the methods provided in this website, including contacting or subscribing to our newsletter list.

 

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

 

The purpose of data processing is:

  1. A) The ability to communicate with you through the use of electronic forms, emails and any other appropriate means, and to receive newsletters, promotions and offers (provided that you consent).

 

COLLECTABLE DATA

 

The personal data we may process is:

  • Name and surname
  • E-mail
  • Country

 

PROTECTION OF YOUR DATA

 

Your above mentioned data will not be at any way willingly disclosed by transmission, dissemination or otherwise made available to third parties unless specifically mentioned above. We take every relevant measures to prevent breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed. These measures may include SSL connection, encryption, secured servers etc.

 

LAWFULNESS OF PROCESSING

 

The lawfulness of the processing is the consent of the data subject.

 

DURATION OF THE PROCESSING

 

Emails that are retained for communication purposes (newsletters, offers etc.) are kept indefinitely until you request them to be deleted.

 

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

 

The data is processed by the company as stated above. However, for the purposes of its proper operation and its future improvement, the company reserves the right to transmit the data to third party persons legal or natural, that are related to the operation of the service:

(a) a communications company on the provision of service updates.

(b) executives and associates of the company responsible for the proper provision of the service.

 

MINORS DATA

 

Under this website we do not collect minors data.  However, it is impossible to know who access and uses our website, therefore we encourage the parents to contact us if they notice any such activity by minors in order to delete their data. It is mentioned that before you receive a service as a minor, the personal data of name and surename will be collected by us, with the consent of your patron/parents.

 

UNSUBSCRIPTION

 

In case that you receive newsletters from us (regarding informational or promotional content) and you wish not to receive any more, you have the ability to unsubscribe. You can do it by pressing the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of the newsletter.

 

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

 

According to the legislation you have the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • Right of access: You can access and/or receive a copy of your personal data after request. You have to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not personal information concerning you is processed and access to the personal information.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to obtain from us without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.
  • Right to erasure (right to be forgotten): Under certain conditions required by the law, you have the right to obtain from us the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay.
  • Right to restriction of processing Under conditions required by the law, you have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing of your personal data.
  • Right to data portability. You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from us.
  • Right to object: You have the right to object to the processing of your data on grounds relating to your particular situation.
  • Right to complain: If you believe that there is a violation of your rights, regarding your personal data you can file a complaint to the Greek Data Protection Authority (http://www.dpa.gr/), or any other competent authority.

 

In order to exercise your above mentioned rights please contact us at legal@dingo.gr

 

The above, are considered as information to be provided to the data subject according to art. 13 of the GDPR.

 

Cookie Policy

 

Knossos-palace.gr uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored by your browser, and allows it to remember information between web pages and browser sessions. We use a series of “first party” cookies – generated and used by our website. There are also some “third party” cookies on our website but they belong to by third parties. This way your browser remembers some of the information regarding your activity in our website. They also help us to understand users’ behavior in our website, which means we can make the experience better for you.

 

Cookies can only store text, which is always anonymous. We do not store personal information through cookies.

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

 

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. More specifically we use the following cookies:

 

  • Essential Cookies: Essential cookies are a website’s basic form of memory, used to store the preferences selected by users on a given site. They are essential to the website’s functionality and cannot be disabled. These cookies cannot identify you as a person.
  • Performance and functionality Cookies: These cookies are used to enhance the performance and functionality of the website. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
  • They are not essential but affect the experience of the website. These cookies cannot identify you as a person.
  • Analytics and customization: Analytics and customization cookies track your activity so we can better understand how our website is accessed and used. These cookies cannot identify you as a person.
  • Advertising – Advertising cookies are used to customize your ad experience on a website. These are third party cookies and we do not have access to these information.
  • Social networking – Social networking cookies allow you to share content on social media platforms and help link activity between the website and third-party sharing platforms. These are third party cookies and we do not have access to these information.

HOW TO CONTROL COOKIES

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work. To learn more about cookies usage in a certain browser you can visit the following links:

 

These terms have been drafted in 01/10/2022

 

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.